Difference between revisions of "User talk:Meepledrone"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Transmogrifying...
Meepledrone (talk | contribs) m (Test Rules Changes) |
Meepledrone (talk | contribs) m (Test Rules Changes) |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="2" | || colspan=" | ! rowspan="2" colspan="2" | || colspan="4" | C1 || colspan="2" | C2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Pre-Big Box (HiG) | ! Pre-Big Box (HiG) | ||
! Pre-Big Box (RGG) | ! Pre-Big Box (RGG / ZMG) | ||
! Latest rules (HiG) | ! Latest rules (HiG) | ||
! Latest rules (RGG | ! Latest rules (RGG / ZMG) | ||
! Latest rules (HiG) | ! Latest rules (HiG) | ||
! Latest rules (ZMG) | ! Latest rules (ZMG) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| starting player | | rowspan="3" width="12.5%" | '''Base Game''' | ||
| youngest player decides | | width="12.5%" | '''starting player''' | ||
| youngest player decides | | width="12.5%" | youngest player decides | ||
| youngest player decides | | width="12.5%" |youngest player decides | ||
| any method agreed upon by all | | width="12.5%" |youngest player decides | ||
| any method agreed upon by all | | width="12.5%" |any method agreed upon by all | ||
| any method agreed upon by all | | width="12.5%" |any method agreed upon by all | ||
| any | | width="12.5%" |any method agreed upon by all | ||
|- | |||
| '''"small city" rule''' | |||
| no | |||
| yes | |||
| no | |||
| no | |||
| no | |||
| no | |||
|- | |||
| '''farmer scoring''' | |||
| 3rd edition | |||
| 1st edition | |||
| 3rd edition | |||
| 3rd edition | |||
| 3rd edition | |||
| 3rd edition | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | '''Exp. 2 - Traders & Builders''' | |||
| '''2nd tile (double turn)''' | |||
| drawn immediately | |||
| drawn immediately | |||
| drawn after scoring | |||
| drawn after scoring | |||
| drawn after scoring | |||
| drawn after scoring | |||
|- | |||
| '''builders & pigs''' | |||
| are followers | |||
| are followers | |||
| are not followers | |||
| are not followers | |||
| are not followers | |||
| are not followers | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" | '''Exp. 3 - The Princess & the Dragon''' | |||
| '''volcano / fairy''' | |||
| cannot move fairy | |||
| cannot move fairy | |||
| can move fairy | |||
| can move fairy | |||
| can move fairy | |||
| can move fairy | |||
|- | |||
| '''volcano / deployment''' | |||
| cannot deploy follower, builder, or pig | |||
| cannot deploy follower, builder, or pig | |||
| cannot deploy any figure to the tile <ref> | |||
{{IconBook}} | |||
As noted in the rules, a player may deploy a barn, play a tower piece, or place a follower on the Wheel of Fortune. | |||
</ref> | |||
| cannot deploy follower, builder, or pig | |||
| cannot deploy follower, builder, or pig | |||
| cannot deploy follower, builder, or pig | |||
|- | |||
| '''magic portal to unscored feature''' | |||
| yes (no in FAQ) | |||
| no | |||
| no | |||
| no | |||
| no | |||
| no | |||
|- | |||
| '''princess tile''' | |||
| must remove knight or builder | |||
| must remove knight or builder | |||
| ''may'' remove follower | |||
| must remove follower | |||
| must remove follower | |||
| must remove follower | |||
|- | |||
| '''princess / big follower''' | |||
| can only remove if last follower in city (FAQ) | |||
| same as normal follower (implicit) | |||
| same as normal follower | |||
| same as normal follower | |||
| same as normal follower | |||
| same as normal follower | |||
|- | |||
| '''the dragon moves''' | |||
| before scoring (FAQ) | |||
| ? | |||
| before scoring | |||
| after scoring (RGG) <ref> | |||
{{IconWorld}} | |||
It seems a mistranslation by RGG of the original HiG rules. Big Box 3 written rules indicate the dragon moves after scoring but the turn sequence summary instructs to move the dragon before scoring. The written rules have been considered to have precedence in this matter. | |||
</ref> / before scoring (ZMG) | |||
| after placing the tile | |||
| after placing the tile | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | '''Exp. 4 - The Tower''' | |||
| '''towers capture''' | |||
| everything | |||
| everything | |||
| followers | |||
| followers | |||
| followers | |||
| followers | |||
|- | |||
| '''tower captures followers on towers''' | |||
| yes (FAQ) | |||
| no | |||
| yes | |||
| yes | |||
| yes | |||
| yes | |||
|- | |||
| '''tower captures own followers''' | |||
| no | |||
| no | |||
| yes | |||
| yes | |||
| yes | |||
| yes | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" | '''Exp. 3, Exp. 4. and others''' | |||
| '''last follower is removed''' | |||
| builder or pig not removed (FAQ) | |||
| builder or pig not removed (implicit) | |||
| builder or pig removed | |||
| builder or pig removed | |||
| builder or pig removed | |||
| builder or pig removed | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" | '''Exp. 5 - Abbey & Mayor''' | |||
| '''the wagon moves to elegible adjacent feature''' | |||
| connected by a road or sharing a surface (i.e. city-inner monastery or city-abbey ) | |||
| connected by a road or sharing a surface (i.e. city-inner monastery or city-abbey ) | |||
| connected by a road or sharing a surface (i.e. city-inner monastery or city-abbey ) | |||
| connected by a road or sharing a surface (i.e. city-inner monastery or city-abbey ) | |||
| on same tile or on adjacent one | |||
| on same tile or on adjacent one | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" | '''Exp. 6 - Count, King & Robber / The Count of Carcassonne''' | |||
| '''Followers in Carcassonne can be redeployed for final scoring''' | |||
| from all quarters (implicit) | |||
| from all quarters (implicit) | |||
| from all quarters (implicit) | |||
| from all quarters (explicit by RGG) | |||
| from market quarter only | |||
| from market quarter only | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" | '''Exp. 8 - Bridges, Castles & Bazaars''' | |||
| '''castle / fairy''' | |||
| cannot place fairy on castle (implicit - the fairy is placed on a tile) | |||
| cannot place fairy on castle (implicit - the fairy is placed on a tile) | |||
| cannot place fairy on castle <ref name="castle-fairy"> | |||
{{IconBook}} | |||
An official clarification reverted the rules stated in Big Box 3 that allowed the fairy to be placed by a follower on a castle. The reason stated is that the fairy has to be placed on a tile. | |||
</ref> | |||
| cannot place fairy on castle <ref name="castle-fairy" /> | |||
| can place fairy on castle | |||
| can place fairy on castle | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" | '''Exp. 9 - Hills & Sheep''' | |||
| '''closed farm with shepherd''' | |||
| no action | |||
| no action | |||
| action "herd flock into stable" is performed automatically | |||
| no action | |||
| action "herd flock into stable" is performed automatically | |||
| action "herd flock into stable" is performed automatically | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | '''Mini #2 - The Messengers (Dispatches)''' | |||
| '''message dispatched''' | |||
| when a player lands on a dark space | |||
| when a player lands on a dark space | |||
| when a player lands on a dark space | |||
| when a player lands on a dark space | |||
| when a player lands on a dark space | |||
| when a player lands on a dark space containing no counting figures from other players <ref> | |||
{{IconWorld}} | |||
The discrepancy in the ZMG rules can be caused by a mistranslation of the original HiG rules. | |||
</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''Message #8 - Score a follower and remove it from the board''' | |||
| majority is required to score a feature | |||
| majority is required to score a feature | |||
| majority is required to score a feature | |||
| majority is required to score a feature | |||
| majority is required to score a feature | |||
| majority is not required to score a feature <ref> | |||
{{IconWorld}} | |||
The discrepancy in the ZMG rules can be caused by a mistranslation of the original HiG rules. | |||
</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" | '''Mini #6 - Robbers''' | |||
| '''players placing robbers''' | |||
| active player and first player to the left with no robber placed | |||
| active player and first player to the left with no robber placed | |||
| active player and first player to the left with no robber placed | |||
| active player and first player to the left with no robber placed | |||
| active player and first player to the left with no robber placed | |||
| all players <ref> | |||
{{IconWorld}} | |||
The discrepancy in the ZMG rules can be caused by a mistranslation of the original HiG rules. | |||
</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" | '''Mini #7 - Crop Circles''' | |||
| '''adding a follower action''' | |||
| optional | |||
| optional | |||
| optional | |||
| optional | |||
| mandatory | |||
| mandatory | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:29, 2 June 2019
Order of Play
Carcassonne Order of Play for Discussion
Other pages:
vvvvvv
C1 | C2 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pre-Big Box (HiG) | Pre-Big Box (RGG / ZMG) | Latest rules (HiG) | Latest rules (RGG / ZMG) | Latest rules (HiG) | Latest rules (ZMG) | ||
Base Game | starting player | youngest player decides | youngest player decides | youngest player decides | any method agreed upon by all | any method agreed upon by all | any method agreed upon by all |
"small city" rule | no | yes | no | no | no | no | |
farmer scoring | 3rd edition | 1st edition | 3rd edition | 3rd edition | 3rd edition | 3rd edition | |
Exp. 2 - Traders & Builders | 2nd tile (double turn) | drawn immediately | drawn immediately | drawn after scoring | drawn after scoring | drawn after scoring | drawn after scoring |
builders & pigs | are followers | are followers | are not followers | are not followers | are not followers | are not followers | |
Exp. 3 - The Princess & the Dragon | volcano / fairy | cannot move fairy | cannot move fairy | can move fairy | can move fairy | can move fairy | can move fairy |
volcano / deployment | cannot deploy follower, builder, or pig | cannot deploy follower, builder, or pig | cannot deploy any figure to the tile [1] | cannot deploy follower, builder, or pig | cannot deploy follower, builder, or pig | cannot deploy follower, builder, or pig | |
magic portal to unscored feature | yes (no in FAQ) | no | no | no | no | no | |
princess tile | must remove knight or builder | must remove knight or builder | may remove follower | must remove follower | must remove follower | must remove follower | |
princess / big follower | can only remove if last follower in city (FAQ) | same as normal follower (implicit) | same as normal follower | same as normal follower | same as normal follower | same as normal follower | |
the dragon moves | before scoring (FAQ) | ? | before scoring | after scoring (RGG) [2] / before scoring (ZMG) | after placing the tile | after placing the tile | |
Exp. 4 - The Tower | towers capture | everything | everything | followers | followers | followers | followers |
tower captures followers on towers | yes (FAQ) | no | yes | yes | yes | yes | |
tower captures own followers | no | no | yes | yes | yes | yes | |
Exp. 3, Exp. 4. and others | last follower is removed | builder or pig not removed (FAQ) | builder or pig not removed (implicit) | builder or pig removed | builder or pig removed | builder or pig removed | builder or pig removed |
Exp. 5 - Abbey & Mayor | the wagon moves to elegible adjacent feature | connected by a road or sharing a surface (i.e. city-inner monastery or city-abbey ) | connected by a road or sharing a surface (i.e. city-inner monastery or city-abbey ) | connected by a road or sharing a surface (i.e. city-inner monastery or city-abbey ) | connected by a road or sharing a surface (i.e. city-inner monastery or city-abbey ) | on same tile or on adjacent one | on same tile or on adjacent one |
Exp. 6 - Count, King & Robber / The Count of Carcassonne | Followers in Carcassonne can be redeployed for final scoring | from all quarters (implicit) | from all quarters (implicit) | from all quarters (implicit) | from all quarters (explicit by RGG) | from market quarter only | from market quarter only |
Exp. 8 - Bridges, Castles & Bazaars | castle / fairy | cannot place fairy on castle (implicit - the fairy is placed on a tile) | cannot place fairy on castle (implicit - the fairy is placed on a tile) | cannot place fairy on castle [3] | cannot place fairy on castle [3] | can place fairy on castle | can place fairy on castle |
Exp. 9 - Hills & Sheep | closed farm with shepherd | no action | no action | action "herd flock into stable" is performed automatically | no action | action "herd flock into stable" is performed automatically | action "herd flock into stable" is performed automatically |
Mini #2 - The Messengers (Dispatches) | message dispatched | when a player lands on a dark space | when a player lands on a dark space | when a player lands on a dark space | when a player lands on a dark space | when a player lands on a dark space | when a player lands on a dark space containing no counting figures from other players [4] |
Message #8 - Score a follower and remove it from the board | majority is required to score a feature | majority is required to score a feature | majority is required to score a feature | majority is required to score a feature | majority is required to score a feature | majority is not required to score a feature [5] | |
Mini #6 - Robbers | players placing robbers | active player and first player to the left with no robber placed | active player and first player to the left with no robber placed | active player and first player to the left with no robber placed | active player and first player to the left with no robber placed | active player and first player to the left with no robber placed | all players [6] |
Mini #7 - Crop Circles | adding a follower action | optional | optional | optional | optional | mandatory | mandatory |
Slideshow
Icons
Case | Symbol Type #1 | Symbol Type #2 | Symbol Type #3 |
---|---|---|---|
yes | ✔ | ✔ | ✓ |
no | ✖ | × | × |
n/a | − | − | − |
undefined | ? | ? | ? |
Preferred option: Symbol Type #2 - Big green checkmarks; rest of symbols less visual weight.
Pages with parameters
Transcluding the page with parameters
Hello!
This is a test for Meepledrone
Assembled game reference
Translation test
Tagged Headline
Dummy test for headlines with tags
Other tests
URL test
You can select what expansions you want to include in your game in the Expansion selector below. The Game reference, the Order of Play and the Scoring sections will adapt dynamically to your selection.
Expansion selector
Transmogrifying...
Test with optional list items with conditional footnotes |
---|
Play with the Dragon and Fairy in the expansion selector below to see how conditional visibility works... |
Footnotes:
|